@JWUAthleticsNM Honors 2017-2018 Award Winners

(from L to R): Emiliano Solar (Men's Soccer), Audrey Gant (Women's Soccer), Savannah Jackson (Women's Soccer), JoNae Gonzales (Women's Basketball), Alex Rainville (Men's Golf)
(from L to R): Emiliano Solar (Men's Soccer), Audrey Gant (Women's Soccer), Savannah Jackson (Women's Soccer), JoNae Gonzales (Women's Basketball), Alex Rainville (Men's Golf)

NORTH MIAMI, Fla. (May 7, 2018) – The Johnson & Wales Athletic Department recognized its 2017-18 award winners as part of the University's Student Leadership Awards held in the Wildcat Center Ballroom on Friday, May 4.

With over 200 attendees, the Student Leaderships Awards celebrated the accomplishments of Athletics, Res Life, and Student Involvement and Leadership (SIL). The JWU Athletic Department recognized nearly 40 awards winners, including its Male Scholar Athlete of the Year (Emiliano Solar – Men's Soccer), Female Scholar Athlete of the Year (JoNae Gonzales – Women's Basketball), Male Athlete of the Year (Alex Rainville – Men's Golf), Female Athlete of the Year (Savannah Jackson – Women's Soccer), and David Adamonis, Sr. Ambassador Award (Audrey Gant – Women's Soccer).

Below is a complete listing of this year's athletic award winners.

 

Men's Basketball  

Defensive Player of the Year – Gino Fils-Aime
Most Improved – Isa Brandon
Most Valuable Player – Isa Brandon

 

Women's Basketball

Most Improved Player – Antranae Alvin
Freshman of the Year – Tianna Ayulo
Player of the Year – Diamond Williams

 

Cheerleading

Outstanding Leadership Award – Kezia Belle
Coaches' Choice Award – Jesenia Gil
Outstanding Athlete of the Year – Taylor Deveaux

 

Men's Golf

Newcomer of the Year – Jens Bendiksen
Player of the Year – Alex Rainville

 

Women's Golf  

Most Valuable Player – Mia Bartolotta

 

Men's Soccer

Newcomer of the Year – Rodrigo Doben
Offensive Player of the Year – Patricio Rolon
Defensive Player of the Year – Emiliano Solar
Most Valuable Player – Emiliano Solar

 

Women's Soccer  

Coaches' Award – Annet Cea & Audrey Gant
Defensive Player of the Year – Haylee Gordon
Offensive Player of the Year – Savannah Jackson

 

Track & Field / Cross Country

Men's Cross Country – New Runner of the Year – Drew Krey
Men's Cross Country – Most Valuable Runner – Tavelle Cox
Men's Track & Field – Most Valuable Runner – Kyre Kelly
Women's Cross Country – New Runner of the Year – Suheyli Velez
Women's Cross Country – Most Valuable Runner – Latoya Jennings
Women's Track & Field – New Runner of the Year – Kezia Belle
Women's track & Field – Most Valuable Athlete – Taylor Deveaux

 

Volleyball 

Wildcat Award – Sharell Nairn
Most Improved Player – Bevin Mays
Best Defensive Player – Bianca Torres
Player of the Year – Savannah Swenson

 

Golden Crutch Award 

Antranae Alvin (Women's Basketball)
JC Diego (Men's Soccer)

 

Specialty Awards 

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year – Emiliano Solar (Men's Soccer)
Female Scholar Athlete of the Year – JoNae Gonzales (Women's Basketball)
Male Athlete of the Year – Alex Rainville (Men's Golf)
Female Athlete of the Year – Savannah Jackson (Women's Soccer)
David Adamonis, Sr. Ambassador Award – Audrey Gant (Women's