Valentin Salinas Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District I Team, selected by CoSIDA

Valentin Salinas Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District I Team, selected by CoSIDA

NORTH MIAMI, Fla. (Nov. 8, 2018) – The 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Men's Soccer Team, selected by CoSIDA, was released on Thursday and included Johnson & Wales (Fla.) senior midfielder Valentin Salinas as a First-Team All-District I selection.

The native of Buenos Aires, Argentina, who boasts a 3.73 in marketing, appeared in all 15 matches for the Wildcats, making six starts in 2018. Salinas finished the year tied for second on the team in total points (15), and goals (6) while registering a career-best seven assists (tied for the team lead). His point total and goals scored were also single-season highs for the fourth-year Wildcat. Salinas scored two game-winners this season (at Faulkner – 9/7 & vs. Dalton State – 9/8). Salinas ranks tied for No. 4 in the Sun Conference in assists-per-game, averaging 0.47. He registered a career-high six points (2g, 2a) during the Wildcat's season-opening victory versus Johnson (Fla.) (13-0 on 8/25).

The 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Men's Soccer Team, selected by CoSIDA, recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes soccer honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, and NAIA.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if necessary) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

The Google Cloud Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada.

The Division II and III Google Cloud Academic All-America® programs are partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Divisions II and III Academic All-America® programs. The NAIA Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is partially financially supported through the NAIA national office.

For more information about CoSIDA's Google Cloud Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® Teams program, visit AcademicAllAmerica.com or the Academic All-America® home page on CoSIDA.com.

2018 Academic All-District® Men's Soccer Team – NAIA

NAIA – DISTRICT 1 (AL, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, MA, MD, ME, MI, NC)
                                
(NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, PR, RI, SC, VA, VT, WV)
FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
F Luke Heard Florida College 3.86 Jr. Organizational Communication
F Morris Kamara Spring Arbor University 3.65 Sr. Business Administration
F Nico Rodriguez-Bermejo  Lawrence Technological University 3.64 Jr. Mechanical Engineering
M Connor Davis Mount Vernon Nazarene University 3.89 Jr. Biology 
M Nate Foddrill Spring Arbor University 4.00 Jr. Actuarial Science
M Valentin Salinas Johnson & Wales University (Fla.) 3.73 Sr. Marketing
D Michael Avila Lawrence Technological University 3.81 Jr. Biomedical Engineering
D Marc Bentley Point Park University 3.9 Sr. Elementary Education
D Hunter Gibbons Spring Arbor University 3.9 Jr. Advertising / Public Relations
D Gary Shorrow Point University 4.00 Sr. Business Administration
GK Joe Smith Madonna University 3.96 Sr. Business Administration

NAIA – DISTRICT 2 (AR, IL, IN, KY, LA, MS, TN)
FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
F Jonas Arcalean Martin Methodist College 3.32 So. Business
F Max Never Robert Morris University (Ill.) 3.81 Sr. Management
F Pablo Mora Lindenwood University - Belleville 3.82 Jr. Business Administration
M Spencer Aeschliman Goshen College 3.93 Sr. Physics
M Ruben Leonardo Indiana Institute of Technology 3.97 Sr. Business Administration / Management
M Joaquin Ruiz Cabello William Carey University 3.85 Sr. Business Administration
D Paul Egenolf Taylor University 3.77 Sr. Accounting
D Gabriel Osti Grace College 3.92 Jr. Finance / Accounting
D Michael Torner Bryan College 3.97 So. Business Management
D Yuta Yamamoto Lindsey Wilson College 3.74 Sr. Communication
GK Kurt Hamlin Grace College 3.93 Sr. Health Science

NAIA – DISTRICT 3 (IA, KS, MN, MO, ND, NE, SD, WI)
FIRST TEAM

Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
F Joseph Koetting Columbia College (Mo.) 3.71 Sr. Sports Management
F Jonathan Lopez Hastings College 3.50 So. Business Administration
F Daniel Whitehall Hastings College 3.37 Sr, Marketing
M Bernardo Badillo-Garcia  Park University 4.00 Sr. Accounting
M Austin Halsey Baker University 3.98 Sr. Accounting & Business Management
M Simone Raiola Grand View University 3.93 Sr. Accounting / BSAD
D Greg Fiorentino University of Saint Mary 4.00 Jr. Biology
D Pascal Kutschera Morningside College 3.98 Jr. Public Accounting
D Oscar Moyano Tabor College 3.91 Sr. Business Adm-Management / Accounting Finance
D Connor Tupper Northwestern College 3.95 Sr. Exercise Science
GK Davide Bucarelli Missouri Baptist University 3.76 So. Accounting

NAIA – DISTRICT 4 (AK, AZ, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NM, NV, OK)
                                
(OR, TX, UT, WA, WY, Canada)

Pos. Name School GPA Yr. Major
F Adrian Delgado Our Lady of the Lake University 3.63 Sr. Accounting
F Aboubakr Diallo Oklahoma City University 3.55 Sr. Human Performance
F Omar Magana William Jessup University 3.88 Sr. Business
M Petar Djurdjevic Oklahoma City University 3.33 Sr. Finance
M Brennan Gazdik Oregon Tech 3.67 Jr. Mechanical Engineering
M Damian Sanchez Arizona Christian University 3.40 Jr. Business Administration
D Ansel Brayton College of Idaho 3.81 So. Psychology
D Axel Helmertz Menlo College 3.88 Jr. Business Management
D Marcus Krause Multnomah University 4.00 Sr. Psychology
D Kaleb Miles Northwest Christian University 3.88 Jr. Biology
GK Jorge Cavazos Our Lady of the Lake University 4.00 Gr. Information Systems & Security (G)