2019 @JWUVBallNM Schedule Announced

2019 @JWUVBallNM Schedule Announced

2019 Volleyball Schedule (PDF)

NORTH MIAMI, Fla. (June 11, 2019)
– Seventeen teams comprise the 28-match 2019 Johnson & Wales volleyball schedule, as announced by Head Coach James Exley on Tuesday.

After beginning the season with a road contest at Edward Waters (Aug. 19), the Wildcats will head to Dayton, Tennessee, to take part in a tournament at Bryan College. The two-day tournament (Aug. 30-31) will feature Talladega College, Faulkner, Ave Maria, and host-institution Bryan College.

The squad will open conference play at Warner (Sept. 7) followed by a non-conference road game at Florida National (Sept. 11). JWU's home opener will feature Sun Conference foe Webber International on Saturday, September 14. The Wildcats will hosts two more home games during the road-heavy month of September with matches versus Florida Memorial (Sept. 18) and Keiser (Sept. 25).

Four of the team's 11 total matches during the month of October will take place at the Wildcat Center which includes three league contests (Ave Maria on Oct. 2; Warner on Oct. 12; St. Thomas on Oct. 26).

Senior Day will take place on Saturday, November 9, as JWU welcomes Coastal Georgia to the Wildcat Center for the final regular-season match of 2019.

The 2019 Sun Conference Volleyball Championship is slated to take place (Nov. 12-16).

All home matches will take place at the Wildcat Center on the campus of Johnson & Wales and are free to the public. 

2019 JWU Volleyball Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time
August      
19 (Mon.) at Edward Waters  Jacksonville, Fla. TBA
30 (Fri.) vs. Talladega^ Dayton, Tenn. 11:00 AM
30 (Fri.) vs. Faulkner^ Dayton, Tenn. 3:00 PM
31 (Sat.) vs. Ave Maria^ Dayton, Tenn. 10:00 AM
31 (Sat.) at Bryan^ Dayton, Tenn. 2:00 PM
       
September      
7 (Sat.) at Warner* Lake Wales, Fla. 2:00 PM
11 (Wed.) at Florida National Hialeah, Fla. 7:00 PM
14 (Sat.) WEBBER INTERNATIONAL* North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
18 (Wed.) FLORIDA MEMORIAL* North Miami, Fla. 7:00 PM
21 (Sat.) at St. Thomas* Miami Gardens, Fla.  2:00 PM
24 (Tues.) at Florida National Hialeah, Fla. 6:00 PM
25 (Wed.) KEISER* North Miami, Fla. 6:00 PM
27 (Fri.) at Johnson (FL) Kissimmee, Fla. 6:00 PM
28 (Sat.) at Southeastern* Lakeland, Fla. 2:00 PM
       
October      
2 (Wed.) AVE MARIA* North Miami, Fla. 7:00 PM
5 (Sat.) at Coastal Georgia* Brunswick, Ga. 2:00 PM
11 (Fri.) FLORIDA NATIONAL North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
12 (Sat.) WARNER* North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
17 (Thurs.) at Johnson (FL) Kissimmee, Fla. 6:00 PM
18 (Fri.) vs. Trinity Baptist  New Port Richey, Fla. 4:00 PM
18 (Fri.) at Trinity (FL) New Port Richey, Fla. 6:00 PM
19 (Sat.) at Webber International* Babson Park, Fla. 2:00 PM
23 (Wed.) at Florida Memorial* Miami Gardens, Fla. 7:00 PM
26 (Sat.) ST. THOMAS* North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
30 (Wed.) at Keiser* West Palm Beach, Fla. 7:00 PM
       
November      
2 (Sat.) SOUTHEASTERN* North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
6 (Wed.) at Ave Maria* at Ave Maria, Fla. 7:00 PM
9 (Sat.) COASTAL GEORGIA* North Miami, Fla. 2:00 PM
12 (Tues.) Sun Conference Quarterfinals Campus Sites TBA
15 (Fri.) Sun Conference Semifinals No. 1 Seed TBA
16 (Sat.) Sun Conference Finals No. 1 Seed TBA 

* - Sun Conference Match
^ - Bryan College Tournament – Dayton, Tenn.
All home games in ALL CAPS and bold; Neutral Games in Italics.
All Times Eastern; Dates and Times Subject to Change
All Home Games played at the Wildcat Center